Norfolk County Cricket Club - Capped Players

List of Capped Players - By David Armstrong

(Post Second World War – Present)

It’s been a great tradition over the years and an honour to all those who have received their county cap. This is the highest honour a player can earn during their Norfolk Career and players will only achieve this with consistent match winning performances on the field along with high levels of professionalism off the pitch.

County Caps are awarded by the County Coach in consultation with the executive committee, only then will a player become one of the few to achieve such a goal. Every capped player is given a County Blazer in recognition of the honour and will wear this before the start of every NCCC match to symbolize this.


1948

R.M. Beresford <> B.A. Clements

1949

D.D. Carter

1950

P.G. Powell <> G. Mitchell

1951

N.H. Moore

1952

B.G.W. Stevens <> P.G. Walmsley

1954

W.L. Drinkwater <> W.O. Thomas

1955

J.C. Bate <> P.H. Parfitt

1956

E. G. Witherden

1957

A.G. Coomb

1958

A. J. Corran <> R. Schofield

1959

H.C. Blofeld

1960

T. Allcock <> J.J. Campbell Gibson <> G.G. Fiddler <> D.C. Thorne

1961

W.D. Hancock

1962

T.I. Moore

1963

D.G. Pilch <> D.E. Mattocks <> I.M. Watts

1964

I.P. Mercer <> W. Rose

1965

J. Shepperd <> T.M. Wright

1967

R.V. Bell <> T.G. Bland <> J. A. Donaldson <> C.A. McManus <> G.J. Saville <> D.C. Stockings

1968

R.I. Jefferson

1969

E.J. Greatrex

1970

F.L.Q. Handley <> A.J. Halford

1972

K. Taylor <> R.D. Huggins

1973

R.K. Rudd

1974

G. N. Beacock

1975

M. D. Oxbury <> G.W. Wilton <> E. Wright

1976

B. L. Battelley <> W.J Elliott <> R.W. Ormiston

1977

P.J. Sharpe <> J. Barrett

1978

T.H. Barnes

1979

S.G. Plumb <> J.H. Edrich

1981

R. Bradford <> N.D. Cook <> P.J. Mir

1984

D.R. Thomas

1986

R. Bunting <> J.R. Carter

1989

S.B. Dixon <> R. Finney <> R. Kingshott <> A.J. Mack

1990

J.C.M. Lewis <> D. M. Stamp

1991

C.J. Rogers

1993

S. Goldsmith

1994

S. C. Crowley

1995

N.A. Foster <> N. Fox

1996

T.J. Boon <> P.G. Newman <> M.G. Powell

1997

C. Amos <> M.W. Thomas

1999

M.K.L. Boyden <> P. J. Bradshaw

2001

C. Brown

2002

J.R. Walker

2004

C.R. Borrett

2006

I.R. Slegg

2007

M.P. Eccles <> L.T.S. Newton <> J.M. Spelman <> T.R. Ward

2009

G.W. Walker

2012

S.S. Arthurton (jnr)

 

CarterCrop

Norfolk Festival 2017

SUFFOLK CCC
Sun 16th, Mon 17th & Tue 18th July

CUMBERLAND CCC
Sun 23rd, Mon 24th & Tue 25th July

BEDFORDSHIRE CCC
Sun 30th, Mon 31st July & Tue 1st August